South Carolina Primaries; 2008 and Now

Normally I don’t watch trends however my curiosity left me with this question…

Was the field this narrow in 2008? Candidates are dropping fast.

Answer…No.

In 2008 the field had a total of 10, with 6 that the media gave the most attention to. John McCain,  Mike Huckabee, Mitt Romney, Fred Thompson, Ron Paul, and Rudy Giuliani.

The Race is still on, wide open. Newt got more than McCain did in ’08, Hell, Romney got more this year than McCain did in ’08. Ron Paul got a 10% jump and would’ve been 3rd in ‘o8.

And here I was wondering if it was going to be over  too fast.

2012 CNN Graph

Race
Status
Candidate
Votes
Vote %
Del*
Est. % In
South Carolina

Updated 11:23 p.m. EST, Jan 21, 2012
County:
Table | Map
243,153
40%
23
99%
reporting
167,279
28%
0
102,055
17%
0
77,993
13%
0
2008 Primary
100% of precincts reporting[12]
CandidateVotesPercentage
John McCain147,73333.15%
Mike Huckabee132,99029.84%
Fred Thompson69,68115.63%
Mitt Romney68,17715.3%
Ron Paul16,1553.62%
Rudy Giuliani9,5752.15%

What are your thoughts about this?

%d bloggers like this: